2017-UP-018
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
As to Issue 1: Jackson v. Speed, 326 S.C. 289, 305, 486 S.E.2d 750, 758 (1997) ("The improper admission of hearsay is reversible error only when the admission causes prejudice."); id. ("Where the hearsay is merely cumulative to other evidence, its admission is harmless.").
As to Issue 2: S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-370 (Supp. 2016) (providing that upon review of the Department's decision to suspend, cancel, or revoke a driver's license, the OMVH "shall either rescind the [D]epartment's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license"); Sloan v.