Vonderheide v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Id. (internal quotations deleted).

II.

The IRS's arguments are addressed in turn.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

With respect to subject matter jurisdiction, the Court notes that a taxpayer is limited, by the IRS Code and the federal government's sovereign immunity, to bringing an "unlawful tax collection" cause of action under one statute: 26 U.S.C. § 7433. See id. § 7433(a) (specifying that such a claim "shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages [from the IRS] . . ."). Section 7433 permits a taxpayer, such as plaintiff, to seek relief — against the United States, and in a United States District Court — "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax . . . any [IRS] officer or employee . . . recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title. . . ." Id.

Plaintiff is barred from proceeding under § 7433 in this case for two reasons. First, plaintiff fails to suggest in his complaint that he exhausted his administrative remedies with the IRS, which is a prerequisite to suit. See § 7433(d)(1).