upholding FCC ruling that VoIP carriers were providers of telecommunications services for purposes of 47 U.S.C. § 254(d)
[…] Asked about this at oral argument, CCIA's counsel pointed to two portions of the record where he assured us we would find the argument. See Oral Arg. Tr. 8 (citing CCIA Reply Br. 5 n. 5). Like much of CCIA's brief, however, the cited comments argue only that VoIP is an information service, not that interconnected VoIP providers provide no "telecommunications" as a component of their service. Accordingly, we may not address this argument here. See 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (foreclosing judicial review of "questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass").
Finding that the Commission has section 254(d) authority to require interconnected VoIP providers to make USF contributions, we have no need to decide whether the Commission could have also done so under its Title I ancillary jurisdiction.
IV.