43138-6-II 43718-0-II 43885 -2 -II 43318- 4-II 43335- 4-II 43425 -3 -II
[…] CP at 1320.
C. Service of Process under Washington's Long Arm Statute
Proper service of process is basic to personal jurisdiction. Pascua v. Heil, 126 Wn.App. 520, 526, 108 P.3d 1253 (2005). To subject defendants located outside our state to state court jurisdiction, Washington's long arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, requires personal service on them.Cochrane and Luksha are Canadian citizens residing in Canada; thus, our long arm statute required personal service to confer jurisdiction over them in Washington courts. RCW 4.28.185.
RCW 4.28.185(2) states:
Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state.