No. S-3075.
[…] Mortenson-Neal, 731 P.2d 1221 (Alaska 1987): von Gemmingen "had the burden of establishing that at the time of service of garnishment process [the bank] had in its possession personal property belonging to [the Finstads] or owed a debt to [the Finstads]"; the bank in turn "had the burden of establishing an affirmative defense." Id. at 1225 (citing Anchorage Helicopter Serv. Inc. v. Anchorage W. Hotel, 417 P.2d 903, 906 (Alaska 1966)).
See note 2 supra.
B. An Escrow Account is "Property" Liable to Execution Under AS 09.35.070.
Alaska Statute 09.35.070 provides that:
All goods, chattels, money, or other property, both real and personal, or an interest in the property of the judgment debtor not exempt by law, and all property and rights of property seized and held under attachment in the action are liable to execution.
The bank does not contend that the escrow accounts von Gemmingen sought to levy were exempt.