Volynsky v. Park Tree Invs. 21
[…] ANALYSIS

It is axiomatic "[t]he extent of procedural due process protections varies with the character of the interest and nature of the proceeding involved." In Int. of D. B., 385 So. 2d 83, 89 (Fla. 1980) (citation omitted). Accordingly, "[t]he specific parameters of the notice and opportunity to be heard required by procedural due process are not evaluated by fixed rules of law, but rather by the requirements of the particular proceeding." Massey v. Charlotte Cnty., 842 So. 2d 142, 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (citations omitted).

As relevant here, section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes, governing postsale objections to the amount of the bid, provides, "[i]f timely objections to the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court." Although the statute itself does not expressly require an evidentiary hearing to resolve timely-filed objections, several of our sister courts have concluded that under certain narrow circumstances, such a hearing is necessary. See Regner v.