CIVIL NO. 1:00CV238, CIVIL NO. 1:01CV232.
[…] The record before the Clerk included Volvo's Bill of Costs and Clark's Objection thereto.
I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing costs are correct and were necessarily incurred in this action and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.Volvo's Bill of Costs, at 1. However, the Clerk correctly concluded that "this Declaration is not intended to be a substitute for an affidavit." Clerk's Taxation of Costs, at 3. The plain language of § 1924 makes clear that a party filing for costs for an item before the Clerk "shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case." The Clerk found that the "procedure set forth in Section 1924 is more than mere formalism. Failure to provide a proper affidavit bars the taxation of costs." Id. (citing Wahl v. Carrier Mfg. Co., Inc. , 511 F.2d 209 (7th Cir. 1975)).