No. 1:05CV00955
[…] Dock. # 365 (Markman Hr'g Tr. 200-01, May 20, 2008); Dock. # 115-1 (Dr. Walker Decl. ¶ 5 (Jan. 5, 2007)).
Some of the terms to be construed by the Court are written in the means-plus-function format described by 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6. Section 112 ¶ 6 provides that "an element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure . . . ." Further, the claim "shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure . . . described in the specification and equivalents thereof." 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6. A court construing a means-plus-function element of a patent claim first identifies the claimed function and then identifies the