Volpicelli v. State
[…] In his petition, Volpicelli alleged he is actually innocent of indecent exposure and open or gross lewdness because at the time of the incident, he was treating a skin condition and the police officer who witnessed the incident mistakenly took the application of medical ointment to Volpicelli's groin for masturbation.

A petition to establish factual innocence must contain supporting affidavits or other credible documents indicating that newly discovered evidence exists which, if credible, establishes a bona fide issue of factual innocence. NRS 34.960(2)(a). The petition must also assert that "[n]either the petitioner nor the petitioner's counsel knew of the newly discovered evidence at the time of trial or sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post-trial motion or postconviction petition, and the evidence could not have been discovered by the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel through the exercise of reasonable diligence." NRS 34.960(3)(a).