Voices for Rural Living v. Department of Transp.
[…] (See e.g., Sts. & Hy. Code, § 70.2; Gov. Code, §§ 14500, 14520-14522, 14524, 14525, 14529, 14529.01, 14529.1, 14533.) In its brief in the concurrent third appeal in this matter (C054597), CTC describes its “area of responsibility and expertise” as having “to do with the transportation or movement of people and goods, and with the capacity of the highway system to accommodate that movement.”

As for its approval authority here, the CTC must approve public road connections to freeways. As set forth in Streets and Highways Code section 100.2: “. . . No city street, county road, or other public highway of any kind shall be opened into or connected with any freeway unless and until the [CTC] adopts a resolution consenting thereto and fixing the terms and conditions on which such connection shall be made and the [CTC] may give or withhold its consent or fix such terms and conditions as, in its opinion, will best subserve the public interest.”

The CTC’s area of expertise and its approval authority, then, as a matter of law, do not include specific analyses of air quality impacts arising from vehicular use of highways.