Voices for Rural Living v. Department of Transp.
[…] Furthermore, as for the state ozone standard, we concluded in our first opinion that Voices failed to exhaust its administrative remedy on the issue of the EIR not applying state ozone standards by failing to raise this issue in the original proceedings. Under section 21168.9, a trial court’s writ of mandate issued for CEQA noncompliance pursuant to an appellate court remand, as is the case here, “shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Id., subd. (b).) In any event, the SEIR’s analysis of the ozone impact, in linear terms, met the more stringent California one-hour standard for ozone of .09 parts per million (ppm) or 90 ppb.