03 C 3290.
[…] In setting rates for the lease of network elements (in an arbitrated dispute rather than a freely negotiated agreement), the state commission must take into account the incumbent LEC's cost of providing the elements on a "forward-looking" basis only. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505. The FCC calls this the "total element long-run incremental cost" or TELRIC. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(a)(1). The TELRIC "of an element should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1). In calculating the TELRIC, the incumbent LEC's embedded costs may not be considered. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(d)(1). "Embedded costs are the costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past and that are recorded in the incumbent LEC's books of accounts". Id. In other words, incumbent LECs can only recover costs that an efficient provider would incur in providing the network elements irrespective of the costs of their actual practices.
SBC is an incumbent LEC that owns and operates local telecommunications network infrastructure in Illinois.