4:22-cv-00385-SRC
[…] May 26, 2011), aff'd, 685 F.3d 739 (8th Cir. 2012). Vogt's counter-textual argument fails.
As an insurance company subject to regulation by the director of commerce and insurance, Progressive is exempt from Vogt's MMPA claim. Thus, the Court grants Progressive's motion to dismiss count 7.
B. Breach-of-warranty claims
Progressive argues that the Court must dismiss Vogt's three Uniform-Commercial-Codebased breach-of-warranty claims for, among other things, failure to provide pre-suit notice. Doc. 15-1 at p. 5. Missouri has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, including Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607(3)(a), which requires a buyer, “within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach,” to “notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy.” “The purpose of this requirement is to provide the seller with an opportunity to correct any defects, prepare for litigation, and prevent stale claims.” See Kansas City v. Keene Corp., 855 S.W.2d 360, 369 (Mo. 1993).