4:22-cv-00385-SRC
[…] Rev. Stat. § 407.020.2(2).
Vogt, who alleges that “Progressive is a foreign insurance company,” Doc. 1-1 at ¶ 3, does not dispute Progressive's section-407.020 status-rather, she argues that section 407.025.1 provides statutory authorization for a person to bring a claim against a director-regulated entity like Progressive. Doc. 19 at pp. 3-9. Section 407.025 of the MMPA provides that:
Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action in either the circuit court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or in which the transaction complained of took place, to recover actual damages.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.025.1(1).
The Court rejects Vogt's general-governs-over-specific argument as flatly contrary to the plain language of the statute and established canons of construction. Section 407.025 provides a private right of action regarding conduct “declared unlawful by section 407.020”-but according to the plain language of section 407.020, nothing in that section applies to institutions, like Progressive, regulated by the director of the department of commerce and insurance. § 407.020.2(2); see Meyers v. Kendrick, 529 S.W.3d 54, 62 (Mo.Ct.App. 2017).