Vogel v. Duran
[…] This responsibility arose from Defendant's status as Vogel's treating physician. The Defendant had access to x-rays taken of the infant as read by two NNPs when he left the hospital after making his rounds. A disputed question of fact exists whether or not the Defendant knew a second x-ray had been taken and was available before another physician, Dr. Attunes, began a new shift.

The question is whether Dr. Jacobs states a medical standard of care that he contends Defendant violated without digressing into legal theory about vicarious liability. 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) states:

No liability shall be based on asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death . . .

In Simmons v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc., 950 A.2d 659, 2008 WL 2059891, (Del. May 15, 2008) (TABLE), the Court reversed a Superior Court decision for excluding an expert's testimony.