No. A-91-1245.
[…] Section 23-307 provides that if certain requirements are met, an irregular tract or lot of land, other than a governmental subdivision, may legally be described by number, section, town, and range for revenue purposes, as well as any other purpose. This would include situations where a county would assess taxes on property for the purpose of raising revenue. However, in order to refer to these tracts merely by lot number, section, township, and range, for the purpose of convenient assessment of taxes and other purposes, there must first be compliance with §§ 23-304 through 23-307. See City of Scottsbluff v. Kennedy, 141 Neb. 728, 4 N.W.2d 878 (1942).
Section 23-304 states:
It shall be the duty of the county board of each organized county in the State of Nebraska to cause to be surveyed, by a competent surveyor, all irregular subdivided tracts or lots of land, other than regular government subdivisions, and cause the same to be platted on a scale of not less than ten inches to the mile; Provided, however, where any county has in its possession the correct field notes of any such tract or lot of land, a new survey shall not be necessary, but such tracts may be mapped from such field notes.
Section 23-305 provides: