Vogel v. Am. Guarantee & Liab. Ins. Co.
[…] " 'A motion for leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion" ' " (Markovic v. J & A Realty, LLC, 124 A.D.3d 846 [2d Dept. 2015], quoting Grimm v. Bailey, 105 A.D.3d 703, 704 [2d Dept. 2013], quoting CPLR § 2221 [d] [2]; citing Ahmed v. Pannone, 116 A.D.3d 802 [2d Dept. 2014]; Matter of American Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Pelszynski, 85 A.D.3d 1157, 1158 [2d Dept. 2011], lv denied 18 N.Y.3d 803 [2012]).

CPLR § 5001 (a) provides that interest shall be recovered on a sum awarded for breach of performance of a contract. CPLR § 5001 (b) provides that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." "When items of damage, all incidents of a single claim, accrue at different times, a separate interest computation is made for each, measured from its own accrual."