Voepel ex rel. Voepel v. Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital
[…] Miller v. Ford Motor Co., 732 S.W.2d 564, 566 (Mo.App. 1987). Assuming from a liberal interpretation of the pleadings that defendants disseminated information to the persons and agencies named, plaintiffs have failed to allege any malicious intent on the part of defendants. The petition does not allege defendants knew or should have known the information was false. The petition does not state defendants knew or should have known the interests of the children would not be protected in the dissemination of the information. Hester v. Barnett, 723 S.W.2d 544, 558 (Mo.App. 1987).

Section 210.135 provides immunity from liability to "[A]ny person, official or institutions complying with the provisions of sections 210.110 to 210.165 in the making of a report ... or in cooperating with the division in any of its activities pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165.... Provided, however, any person intentionally filing a false report shall not have immunity, from any liability, civil or criminal." The child abuse law is designated to encourage the reporting of suspected child abuse cases.

In short, plaintiffs have failed to plead a cause of action against defendants by the publication of someone of a report made by the SAM Team.

Judgment affirmed.