Vodicka v. Ermatinger
[…] Tom Green County, 30 F.3d 1493 (5th Cir. 1994) (per curiam). It has no provision for free copies of filings at the district court level, however. See id. (citing In re Richard, 914 F.2d 1526, 1527 (6th Cir.1990)). To obtain a transcript at government expense, a litigant must satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). Haskett v. Unknown Clients #1-#9, 789 Fed.Appx. 489, 490 (5th Cir. 2020) (per curiam) (citing Harvey v. Andrist, 754 F.2d 569, 571 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1126 (1985)). In relevant part, § 753(f) provides:

Fees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).

28 U.S.C. § 753(f). The litigant must also show why the transcripts are necessary for proper disposition of his appeal. Norton v. Dimazana, 122 F.3d 286, 293 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Harvey, 754 F.2d at 571).