Voag v. Fish
[…] No. 5, Complaint. This is insufficient: a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to "state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).

To prevail on a § 1983 claim against a municipality such as the City of Marysville, a plaintiff "must identify a municipal policy or custom that caused the plaintiff's injury." Hunter v. County of Sacramento, 652 F.3d 1225, 1232-33 (9th Cir. 2011). Plaintiff's complaint identifies no such policy or custom related to any injury she may have received.

Finally, RCW 4.96.020(4) directs that "[n]o action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." Failure to strictly comply with statutory filing requirements leads to dismissal of the action. Reyes v. City of Renton, 121 Wn.App. 498, 502 (2004). This defendant represents (without contradiction) that Plaintiffs never served the City of Marysville with a tort claim.