VO v. SCULLY
[…] Defendants also seek summary judgment on Plaintiffs' California Unruh Civil Rights Act claims, California Civil Code § 53 claims, and twelve state tort claims, asserting these claims are barred because Plaintiffs failed to file government claims required by California Government Code § 945.4. This section provides "no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board. . . ." Further, California Government Code § 950.2 states "a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under [§ 945.4]." See Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1753 (1996) (barring the plaintiff's claim against a public employee under Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2 because he did not file a claim with the employing public entity).