Vmr Products, LLC v. V2h Aps
[…] Such information may include customer lists, sales records, invoices, price lists, planning documents, market surveys, competitive intelligence, test methods, or other documents referring to, reflecting, and/or incorporating the foregoing. The term "trade secret" shall be defined according to the definition in California Civil Code § 3426.1 as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Nothing herein precludes such information from being designated as "HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL - ATTORNEYS' EYES ONLY" if appropriate.