No. 5:17-CV-578-D
[…] See [D.E. 16] 4-6. In support, the school defendants note that the ALJ received motions concerning the IDEA one-year statute of limitations and dismissed all claims and causes of action arising before November 24, 2014. [D.E. 15-1] 3 n.1. The State Hearing Review Officer noted that the plaintiffs appealed the dismissals and argued that at least one of the exceptions to the statute of limitations applied. See [D.E. 15-2] 4, 7-8. The State Hearing Review Officer rejected the argument and concluded that none of the exceptions applied. See id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6 states:
(a) Any party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings a petition to request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education of a child, or a manifestation determination. The party filing the petition must notify the other party and the person designated under G.S. 115C-107.2(b)(9) by simultaneously serving them with a copy of the petition.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the party shall file a petition under subsection (a) of this section that includes the information required under IDEA and that sets forth an alleged violation that occurred not more than one year before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the petition. The issues for review under this section are limited to those set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The party requesting the hearing may not raise issues that were not raised in the petition unless the other party agrees otherwise.
(c) The one-year restriction in subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a parent if the parent was prevented from requesting the hearing due to (i) specific misrepresentations by the local educational agency that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the petition, or (ii) the local educational agency's withholding of information from the parent that was required under State or federal law to be provided to the parent. . . .
(f) Subject to G.S. 115C-109.7, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be made on substantive grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a free appropriate public education. Following the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a written decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law.