No. 5:17-CV-578-D
[…] This memorandum of understanding shall be amended if subsequent changes to IDEA are made. The procedures and timelines shall be made part of the Board's procedural safeguards that are made available to parents and the public under G.S. 115C-109.1 and G.S. 115C-109.5.
Plaintiffs respond that section 115C-109.6(b) is not a one-year statute of limitations because it says that a petition may allege only "violation[s] that occurred not more than one year before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the petition," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b), but does not explicitly set a filing deadline. See [D.E. 22] 6. The court rejects this argument. See Karen M. v. Bd. of Educ., 1:15-CV-48, 2015 WL 10490551, at *3 (W.D.N.C. Sept. 29, 2015) (unpublished).