Vitters v. Solesbee Auto Crafts, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) Absent notice, it cannot be said the employee impliedly agreed to anything.

Solesbee presented evidence showing it sent a letter to plaintiff, along with attachments, containing notice of a unilaterally implemented arbitration provision. It also submitted evidence FedEx delivered the letter to plaintiff's residence, leaving it at his front door. This created a rebuttable presumption plaintiff received the letter and was on notice his return to work would be an implicit agreement to the arbitration provision. See Evid. Code, § 641 ["A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail"]; see also Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421 (Craig).)

We reject Solesbee's suggestion we should deem plaintiff to have received the letter because he "assumed responsibility for receipt of . . . deliveries" by placing his signature on file with FedEx.