Vito's Towing, Inc. v. Westdyke
[…] The judge thereafter ruled on the merits as if the parties had cross-moved for summary judgment and, by way of a concise written opinion, the judge granted summary judgment in defendant's favor. Plaintiff appeals, arguing that, without presentation of a certificate of ownership memorializing the transfer of title, defendant remained the legal owner and therefore answerable in damages for the towing and storage costs.

We reject plaintiff's central thesis that the lack of a copy of the assigned certification of ownership means defendant did not transfer ownership. N.J.S.A. 39:10-9 states, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a used motor vehicle is sold in this State, the seller shall . . . execute and deliver to the purchaser, an assignment of the certificate of ownership[.]" Although a careful seller would be expected to retain such documentation to avoid litigation of the type now before us, we agree with the trial judge that the absence of such conclusive and indisputable proof does not present an insurmountable obstacle for defendant.