No. CV 085018535
[…] Additionally, UTMC's challenge to the sufficiency of Vitello's direct legal claim against UTMC is misplaced. This issue was already decided by this court (Keegan, J.) on September 22, 2009, when it denied UTMC's motion to strike the count against it in Vitello's complaint.
III.
Finally, UTMC seeks to strike Kaiser's claims for compensatory damages, costs, expenses and attorneys fees. It argues that these claims are improper pursuant to § 52-102a and Practice Book § 10-11.
Section 52-102a(a) provides in relevant part: "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." Practice Book § 10-11(a) provides in relevant part: "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to such defendant for all or part of the