No. 2D22-1954
[…] George T. Levesque and Stephen K. Varell of Gray Robinson, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee Evan R. Guido.
NORTHCUTT, Judge.
We affirm without further comment the circuit court’s final order denying Ben Vitale’s petition for a writ of mandamus to compel production of public records. We write solely to explain that we cannot yet address the portion of the order that finds that the appellees are entitled to recover their attorneys’ fees and costs.
The circuit court premised the latter determination on its finding that Vitale’s records request was motivated by an "improper purpose." See § 119.12(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (providing an award of attorneys’ fees and costs to a responding party when "the complainant requested to inspect or copy a public record or participated in the civil action for an improper purpose"). This issue is collateral to the underlying dispute. See Ulrich v. Eaton Vance Distribs., Inc., 764 So. 2d 731, 733 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) ("Issues regarding attorney’s fees are considered collateral to the main dispute.").