Vista Sec., Inc. v. De Kalb Cnty. Collector (In re Application of the Cnty Collector)
[…] The court found that Vista failed to present any evidence "that a bond was created in the first instance" and

further that, even if there was a bond, Vista failed to present any authority that the bond was a lien.

¶ 18 As the trial court noted, Vista has not provided any evidence that a bond was issued. When questioned during oral argument about whether Vista had proof that a bond was issued, counsel for Vista indicated that there was proof by "solid inference." According to counsel, this inference was derived from both the ordinance and section 11-111-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-111-3 (West 2014)), entitled "Bonds to pay special assessment; lien; endorsement," which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"When specified improvement districts have been laid out, the cost of the improvement has been estimated and ascertained by a competent engineer, and the benefits to the lots, blocks, or parts thereof, have been assessed, the municipality may issue a series of bonds sufficient to pay the special assessments or special tax so ascertained for each district. When so issued and endorsed as provided for in this section, these bonds shall be a lien upon the respective lots, blocks, or parts thereof, which are designated in the bonds. *** The style of the bonds shall be fixed and designated by ordinance. But before any bond is issued or put into circulation, the owner of any lot charged with such a special assessment or special tax shall endorse upon the back of the bond his consent thereto[.] ***

The bond, when prepared and executed by the municipality, and endorsed by the owners of the property charged with the special assessments or special tax, shall be recorded in the recorder's office of the county in which the municipality is located. When so recorded the record is notice of the lien thereby created, to the same extent that records of mortgages are notices of the mortgage lien, and has the same force and effect."

This section does not support Vista's argument. Indeed, although the municipality may issue bonds, it does not have to. In addition, any such bond requires the consent of the property owner.