Vista Sec., Inc. v. De Kalb Cnty. Collector (In re Application of the Cnty Collector)
[…] Therefore its argument fails. Although the trial court did not reject Vista's argument on this basis, we may affirm the trial court on any basis discernible from the record, regardless of the reason cited by the trial court. Material Service Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 98 Ill. 2d 382, 387 (1983). Accordingly, with respect to the trial court's ruling on this issue, we affirm.

¶ 17 We next consider Vista's argument that its motions should have been granted because the real estate was encumbered by a municipal lien. Section 22-35 of the Code provides that, if a lien is found, the tax purchaser may request and "the court shall order that the tax purchase be set aside as a sale in error." 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (West 2014).