Vista Sec., Inc. v. De Kalb Cnty. Collector (In re Application of the Cnty Collector)
[…] We need not determine whether "De Kalb County as trustee for taxing districts" qualifies as a governmental unit, because Vista has not established that the County acquired the property.

¶ 15 Section 21-105 of the Code provides that, "upon acquisition of property by a governmental unit as set forth in Section 21-95, the rights and interests of the holder of any bona fide certificate of purchase of the property for delinquent taxes shall be limited to a sale in error and a refund as provided under Section 21-310." 35 ILCS 200/21-105 (West 2014). Section 21-310 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Sales in error.

(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it
appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error:


* * *

(7) the property is owned by the United States, the State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district[.]" 35 ILCS 21-310(a)(7) (West 2014).