Vista Sec., Inc. v. De Kalb Cnty. Collector (In re Application of the Cnty Collector)
[…] We need not determine whether "De Kalb County as trustee for taxing districts" qualifies as a governmental unit, because Vista has not established that the County acquired the property.

¶ 15 Section 21-105 of the Code provides that, "upon acquisition of property by a governmental unit as set forth in Section 21-95, the rights and interests of the holder of any bona fide certificate of purchase of the property for delinquent taxes shall be limited to a sale in error and a refund as provided under Section 21-310." 35 ILCS 200/21-105 (West 2014). Section 21-310 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Sales in error.

(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it