Vista Point Properties v. Simoneau
[…] The court also found "as a matter of law that the more than 30 year delay [by plaintiffs and cross-defendants] in recording [their] acceptances [between 2000 and 2004] was unreasonable." Citing Civil Code sections 1587, subdivision 2, and 1657, and noting that plaintiffs and cross-defendants did not cite any persuasive authority that the foregoing statutes did not apply to easements, the court concluded that "the offer set forth in [instrument No. 4410] expired for lack of acceptance prior to 2000."

Civil Code section 1587 provides in pertinent part: "A proposal is revoked: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. By the lapse of the time prescribed in such proposal for its acceptance, or if no time is so prescribed, the lapse of a reasonable time without communication of the acceptance."
Civil Code section 1657 provides: "If no time is specified for the performance of an act required to be performed, a reasonable time is allowed.