Vista Point Properties v. Simoneau
[…] Appellants failed to raise this issue below. Even had they not waived the issue, appellants fail to establish any prejudicial error, that is, that they could have prevailed in establishing (1) their right to the Old Easement and (2) that they would have prevailed in a statutory abandonment action.

Among other things, appellants fail to establish that the Old Easement was not abandoned within the meaning of Civil Code section 887.050. Civil Code section 887.050, subdivision (a) provides: "For purposes of this chapter, an easement is abandoned if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish abandonment of the easement: [¶] (1) The easement is not used at any time. [¶] (2) No separate property tax assessment is made of the easement or, if made, no taxes are paid on the assessment. [¶] (3) No instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the easement is recorded."