Vista Food Exch. v. Lawson Foods, LLC
[…] Morrison-Knudsen Co., 14 N.Y.2d 346, 348 (1964)). Here, the earliest ascertainable date of Lawson's breach is June 6, 2016, when Fortress Foods was registered with the New Jersey Secretary of State in order to evade Lawson's contractual obligations. See ECF No. 167-8. Vista is granted prejudgment interest on its award of $1,295,974 from June 6, 2016, until the date of entry of judgment, at the rate of nine percent per year.

Vista is also entitled to post-judgment interest “on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). This interest rate is calculated “from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[ ] the date of the judgment,” and “shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually.” Id. (a)-(b).