Vision Energy, LLC v. Smith
[…] In re County Treasurer, 2023 IL App (3d) 220226, ¶ 42.

¶ 51 The Act's purpose is to ensure employees receive timely and complete payment of their earned wages while employed and their final compensation upon separation from employment, without retaliation from employers. Miller v. Kiefer Specialty Flooring, Inc., 317 Ill.App.3d 370, 374 (2000). Thus, section 14(a) of the Act permits employees who are not timely paid wages or final compensation to bring a civil action against their employer. 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2020). An employer's officers or agents who knowingly permit a violation of the Act may be held personally liable. Id. § 13. In such actions, employees may recover "the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 5% of the amount of any such underpayment for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid." 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2020). Additionally, they may recover their costs and reasonable attorney fees. Id.