Visentin v. Haldane Cent. School Dist.
[…] However, the stipulation contains a provision allowing any party, upon notice and for good cause shown, to apply for modification of the stipulation — the precise relief that the named Newspaper Defendants now seek. In any event, dispositively, there is no doubt that the News Organizations, which had no involvement in publishing the disputed article, would not be bound by the judgment in this defamation action ( Long Island Lighting Co. v. Assessor of Town of Huntington, 251 AD2d 331 [2d Dep't 1998]).

CPLR 1012(a)(1) authorizes intervention as of right "[w]hen a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene. No such statute is applicable here. CPLR 1012(a)(3) allows intervention as of right "[w]hen the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." No such property dispute is involved in this case.

The News Organizations similarly have not demonstrated that intervention by permission is the appropriate vehicle for review of their claims under the circumstances ( see Coopersmith v.