Visentin v. Haldane Cent. School Dist.
[…] CPLR 1012(a)(3) allows intervention as of right "[w]hen the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." No such property dispute is involved in this case.

The News Organizations similarly have not demonstrated that intervention by permission is the appropriate vehicle for review of their claims under the circumstances ( see Coopersmith v. Gold, 156 Misc 2d 594, 600 [motion to intervene by news media converted to motion to vacate sealing order pursuant to CPLR 5015]). CPLR 1013 allows the court to permit any person to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." In exercising its discretion to grant intervention under this statute, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (CPLR 1014). In assessing whether the exercise of discretion favors intervention, courts consider, among other factors, the extent to which the proposed intervenor has a "real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding" ( Plantech Housing, Inc. v.