Visentin v. Haldane Cent. School Dist.
[…] They predicate their request for relief upon CPLR 1012 and 1013, provisions authorizing intervention as of right and by permission, respectively. If granted intervenor status, the News Organizations would become a party for all purposes ( Matter of Greater New York Health Care Facilities Assn. V DeBuono, 91 NY2d 716, 720). Plaintiff opposes the motion.

The News Organizations have failed to demonstrate that intervention as of right is appropriate here. The only applicable section of CPLR 1012, subdivision (a)(2), authorizes such intervention "[w]hen representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." The proposed intervenors contend that the named Newspaper Defendants cannot adequately represent the broader public interest in unsealing since they signed the stipulation, agreeing to the broad sealing of documents.