Viscarelli v. Simone
[…] Jacobs, 571 U.S. 69, 78 (2013)).

Applying these principles to this case, the Court concludes that the summary suspension, disciplinary proceeding, and subsequent state court review constitute a unitary process for Younger purposes. The summary suspension and disciplinary proceeding are part of the same statutory scheme. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4-104(4), the Board may summarily suspend a license, under certain circumstances, prior to initiating disciplinary proceedings. The Board is authorized to maintain the summary suspension "pending proceedings for suspension or revocation which shall be promptly instituted and determined." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4-104(4)(a). The Board may initiate those proceedings through the filing of a written complaint, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4- 104(5), and a prompt, post-deprivation hearing must follow in cases of summary suspension. Colo. Rev.