Case No. 2:03-CV-135.
[…] Managed Health Care Assoc. v. Kethan, 209 F.3d 923, 927 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Welsh v. United States, 844 F.2d 1239, 1245 (6th Cir. 1988)). In doing so, the Court should consider all relevant data, including decisions from other jurisdictions. Combs v. Int'l Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 577 (6th Cir. 2004).
B. Statute of Limitations
Ford argues in his motion for summary judgment that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff filed the present claim on July 1, 2003. Both parties agree that the relevant statute is M.C.L. § 450.1541a(4), which provides that:
An action against a director or officer for failure to perform the duties imposed by this section shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued, or within 2 years after the time when the cause of action is discovered or should have reasonably been discovered, by the complainant, whichever occurs first.