Civil No. 2:11cv601
[…] In the absence of evidence that Plaintiff obtained and properly complied with permits issued by the United States Army Corps of Engineers ("ACOE") and the Virginia Marine Resources Commission ("VMRC"), Defendants argue that Plaintiff is barred from recovering its claimed damages in this matter.
In relevant part, 33 U.S.C. § 403, reads as follows:
"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition., .of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of Army prior to beginning the same."The initial determination must be whether the cables were an obstruction to navigable capacity. Certainly the bridge is an obstruction, but are the appurtenant attachments to the bridge a separate navigable obstruction?