Virginia Brands, LLC v. Kingston Tobacco Company, Inc.
[…] Id. By the terms of the Tobacco Master Settlement Agreement and the laws enacted by the Virginia General Assembly pursuant to the Settlement, the interest earned from the escrow account belongs to the Plaintiff, Virginia Brands. Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-4201(B); Star Scientific Inc. v. Beales, 278 F.3d 339, 350 (4th Cir. 2002) ("[u]nder the escrow arrangement, the manufacturer receives interest currently on the funds in the escrow account and the full principal not used to pay judgments after 25 years"). Referring to the funds in escrow, Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-4201(B) provides that non-participating manufacturers like the Plaintiff "shall receive the interest or other appreciation on such funds as earned."Accord U.S. v.