VIRDA BELL BULLARD v. BURLINGTON N. SANTA FE RY. CO
[…] Having lost that gamble, they should not now be permitted to file a new, CAFA-proof action in a state court venue they believe would be more favorable to them, forcing defendants to litigate duplicative actions. In sum, the Court concludes that granting plaintiffs' motion without prejudice would constitute plain legal prejudice to the defendants.

See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1711(b)(2) (stating that one of CAFA's purposes is to "restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction").

Because plaintiffs provide no alternative to dismissal without prejudice, the Court denies their motion. The denial will be, however, without prejudice. Plaintiffs may, if they wish, renew their motion in the Western District of Texas following transfer.

Conclusion