8:23-cv-2628-TPB-NHA
[…] (b) In seeking to effectuate personal service, reasonably employed the knowledge at the party's command, including knowledge obtained pursuant to paragraph (a); and
(c) Made an appropriate number of attempts to serve the party, taking into account the particular circumstances, during such times when and where such party is reasonably likely to be found, as determined through resources reasonably available to the party seeking to secure service of process. Fla. Stat. § 48.161(4).
In turn, Section 48.161 explains that service on the Secretary of State is made “by sending a copy of the process to the office of the Secretary of State by personal delivery; by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery; or by electronic transmission.” Fla Stat. § 48.161(1).
After effecting substitute service, the serving party must send to the defendant's last known physical address, by registered mail, certified mail with return receipt requested, or by use of a package delivery company, the notice of service and a copy of the process. Fla.