A20-1248
[…] Second, unlike Tousignant, this case does not involve allegations a lay person would be equipped to adequately assess. All of the alleged conduct occurred during a medical examination. An average layperson would not be equipped to know whether Beebout's examination violated the applicable standard of care and, therefore, constituted tortious assault and battery. Expert testimony was required to establish Vipond's claims and, therefore, an expert affidavit was required. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3; Mercer, 715 N.W.2d at 122-23.
II. The expert affidavit was insufficient.
Dr. Halstrom's expert affidavit must provide "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Minn.