A20-1248
[…] Halstrom had "read the complaint," that he was "familiar with the standard of care" for such situations, and that "[i]n providing care to Vipond on September 22, 2016, Beebout deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to Vipond."
Vipond initially submitted an expert affidavit from Dr. David B. Ketroser. However, Dr. Ketroser died and Vipond substituted Dr. Ketroser's affidavit with Dr. Halstrom's. The district court found this to be a proper substitution, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6. On appeal, respondents argue that such substitution was improper. However, Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(b) clearly states that "[n]othing in this subdivision may be construed to prevent either party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting other expert witnesses." (emphasis in original).
Respondents subsequently moved to dismiss for failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682, alleging that Vipond's affidavit failed to meet the specificity requirements of that statute.