Viola v. Flanagan
[…] The defendant further asserts that the plaintiff failed to comply with Practice Book § 8-1, which requires, among other things, that a plaintiff use form JD-CV-1 to commence a civil action. The plaintiff objects on the grounds that he timely served the defendant with a summons and complaint on December 29, 2017. The court heard argument on the defendant’s motion on April 16, 2018, and reserved decision.

General Statutes § 52-45b provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by rule, the forms of legal process for commencement of civil actions may be as follows:

General Statues § 52-278j(a) provides: "If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."