Viola v. Flanagan
[…] The defendant further asserts that the plaintiff failed to comply with Practice Book § 8-1, which requires, among other things, that a plaintiff use form JD-CV-1 to commence a civil action. The plaintiff objects on the grounds that he timely served the defendant with a summons and complaint on December 29, 2017. The court heard argument on the defendant’s motion on April 16, 2018, and reserved decision.

General Statutes § 52-45b provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by rule, the forms of legal process for commencement of civil actions may be as follows: