Vinton v. Vorzi
[…] Vinton v. Vorzi

41 Citing cases

  1. 198 Trust Agreement v. Caams, LLC

    Civil Action No. 14-cv-01264-RM-KMT (D. Colo. Mar. 30, 2015)

    Plaintiff's reliance upon Vinton v. Virzi (In re Interest of Vinton), 269 P.3d 1242, 1247-48 (Colo. 2012) is misplaced. In Vinton, the Colorado Supreme Court held that Colorado Revised Statute § 38-30-108.5(1) (2001) provides that a trust is a legal entity with the ability to "acquire, convey, encumber, lease, or otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal property in the name of the trust."

  2. Bristol Bay Productions, LLC v. Lampack

    312 P.3d 1155 (Colo. 2013)   Cited 73 times
    Holding that this is "beyond what is permissible absent conversion to a summary judgment motion"