Vintage Flooring & Tile, Inc. v. DCM of N.Y. LLC
[…] The appeal was perfected on or about March 30, 2014. Accordingly, the respondent seeks an order recognizing a stay of the enforcement of the Judgment pursuant to CPLR 5519.

The petitioner opposes the Order to Show Cause and argues that the aforementioned objections to the Undertaking preclude a stay of the enforcement of the Judgment. Petitioner also argues that respondent failed to move to justify the Undertaking within the 10 days of service of petitioner's notice of exception, as is required pursuant to CPLR 2507(a), and the respondent has not demonstrated proof that the Undertaking was filed with the clerk of the court as is required pursuant to CPLR 2505.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to CPLR 5519(a)(2), “[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal [for a money judgment] ... stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from” where an undertaking for that sum is given.