No. COA09-1678
[…] Stat. § 47C-3-108, it was invalid.
Given that the only issue regarding the propriety of the 31 May 2007 meeting was whether it was properly noticed and given that there is no dispute that notice was provided as set forth in the Association's Bylaws, we hold that the claim that the Board was duly elected is facially plausible. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-108 appears to require that the secretary or other officer deliver notice, plaintiffs have pointed out that, in contrast to other sections of the Condominium Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-108(a) does not include mandatory language such as "`[n]otwithstanding any provision of the declaration or the bylaws to the contrary. . . .'" See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(b) (2009) ("Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by at least sixty-seven percent (67%) vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than members appointed by the declarant."). We hold that a person, after reading the statute and the Bylaws, could reasonably conclude that notice given by the unit owners was valid and that the 31 May 2007 Board was duly elected.