No. COA09-1678
[…] The petition for the 31 May 2007 special meeting was signed by 14 owners, which is more than 20% of the 30 total owners. Bylaw 2.6 provides that written notice of any meeting shall be delivered or mailed "at the direction of the Board, the Chairman or Unit Owners calling the meeting. . . ." The unit owners calling the meeting personally delivered and mailed the notice of the meeting to the unit owners. Thus, the notice for the special meeting complied with the Association's Bylaws.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-108(a) (2009), part of the North Carolina Condominium Act, provides, however:
Not less than 10 nor more than 50 days in advance of any meeting, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause notice to be hand-delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner, or sent by electronic means, including by electronic mail over the Internet, to an electronic mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner.
Mr. Richardson argues that because notice of the 31 May 2007 meeting was not delivered by the secretary or another officer of the Association as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-108, it was invalid.