No. 2:18-CV-02056
[…] The terms will be used interchangeably throughout this order.
Plaintiffs seek conditional certification of their FLSA claims as a collective action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). In addition, Plaintiffs request that the Court approve the form and content of Plaintiffs' proposed notice, consent to join form, and follow-up postcard for distribution to members of the class via U.S. Mail and electronically; request a 90-day opt-in period; and order Defendant to provide relevant contact information for putative class members.
II. Discussion
1. Conditional Certification
Under § 216(b) of the FLSA, a collective action for unpaid minimum wage or unpaid overtime compensation may be maintained against an employer by "any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). However, "[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is pending." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Therefore, the FLSA "allows as class members only those who 'opt-in.'" Schmidt v. Fuller Brush Co., 527 F.2d 532, 536 (8th Cir. 1975).