No. 10-1231.
[…] While the use of court-appointed counsel is probative of whether the AAA Defendants could satisfy a judgment against them, this Court agrees with the Tax Court's implicit finding that it is not dispositive.
The Tax Court carefully confronted Vincentini's arguments and concluded that the evidentiary gaps at trial were too great for him to meet his burden of persuasion. This Court is in no better position to find otherwise.
C. Accuracy-Related Penalty
The Tax Court also upheld the IRS's decision that Vincentini was liable for an accuracy-related penalty under section 6662. The tax code levies a 20 percent penalty for a "substantial understatement" of a taxpayer's income tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(2). This takes place "for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or $5,000." Id. § 6662(d)(1)(A) (formatting altered). "The term understatement means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return." Id. § 6662(d)(2)(A) (formatting altered). The factual findings underlying a penalty are reviewed for clear error. Estate of Kluener, 154 F.3d at 637.