No. 08-16-00012-CV
[…] It is undisputed that Vincent is no longer in possession of the property and there is no evidence of a lease between the parties. Vincent does not argue in his response to the motion to dismiss or his briefs on the merits that he has a potentially meritorious claim of right to current, actual possession of the property. He instead maintains that JRPS was not "a person entitled to possession of the property" when it gave him notice to vacate on August 8, 2015 because the Substitute Trustee's Deed was not actually executed until August 10, 2015.
Section 24.002 provides:
(a) A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person:Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 24.002 (West 2014).
(1) is a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant's right of possession;
(2) is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant's lease; or
(3) is a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.
(b) The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.
The argument made by Vincent addresses whether JRPS was "a person entitled to possession of the property" at the time it served the demand for possession.