No. CV 06 4023267
[…] Furthermore, Rose Fitzpatrick has a colorable claim to the funds, while the plaintiff is a disinterested stakeholder with no claim to the funds. The plaintiff sought:(1) an order determining the rights of the defendants to the $20,000 deposit; (2) an order discharging the plaintiff from any obligation to the defendants arising out of their claims to the funds; and (3) reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
While not referred to as such in the complaint, subsequent pleadings refer to the property as Corporate Ridge.
Section 20-324k(c) provides in relevant part: "Any broker who, in the course of his real estate business and in connection with any transaction, accepts from any principal, client or other person any moneys to which he is not personally and legally entitled . . . shall deposit such moneys in his escrow or trust account [maintained pursuant to General Statutes § 20-324k(a)] within three banking days of the date the agreement evidencing such transaction is signed by all necessary parties to such transaction, pending final legal disposition of such moneys in accordance with the instructions of the person legally entitled to such moneys."