No. CV 06 4023267
[…] In their answer, the defendants deny that John Fitzpatrick executed a release or that Yah Realty refused to permit the plaintiff to return the funds to him. On February 7, 2008, the plaintiff filed an answer to the defendants' amended counterclaim. On March 13, 2008, the defendants filed a joint statement of claim in which Yah Realty claimed that the funds in the hands of the plaintiff be paid to itself, and John and Rose Fitzpatrick claimed that the funds in the hands of the plaintiff be paid to him and herself.
Section 20-324k(d) provides in relevant part: "Upon motion, the court may order a party to an action who is a broker holding funds in trust in connection with a real estate transaction to deposit with the court certified funds in an amount not to exceed the funds held in trust . . ."
The motion included two letters. The first letter dated September 25, 2006 and acknowledged by John Fitzpatrick, states that John Fitzpatrick terminated the contract and that, by mutual agreement, the deposit should be turned over and made payable to Yah Realty.