Villegas v. City of Colton
[…] Health Servs. Acquisition Corp., 408 U.S. 847, 863 (1988). Such relief "should only be applied in 'extraordinary circumstances.'" Id. at 864 (quoting Ackermann v. United States, 340 U.S. 193 (1950). Villegas does not offer any reasons for relief under Rule 60(b)(6) other than those offered for relief under Rule 60(b)(1). Those reasons do not suffice to meet the 60(b)(1) standard and are not "extraordinary circumstances, thus they must also fail under Rule 60(b)(6).

Relief under Rule 60(d)(2)

Rule 60(d)(2) states that "[Rule 60] does not limit a court's power to... grant relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1655 to a defendant who was not personally notified of the action." The plaintiffs reliance on Rule 60(d)(2) is misplaced. "Rule 60(d)(2) incorporates by reference 28 U.S.C. § 1655, which, in turn, concerns actions 'to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property.'" Bay Area Painters and Tapers Pension Trust Fund v. De Martinez Painting, Inc., 2010 WL 2382418 at *2 (N.D.Cal. June 10, 2010).