Villarreal v. Schiedler
[…] By further definition, "[s]tate rules that are too inconsistently or arbitrarily applied to bar federal review 'generally fall into two categories:(1) rules that have been selectively applied to bar the claims of certain litigants . . . and (2) rules that are so unsettled due to ambiguous or changing state authority that applying them to bar a litigant's claim is unfair.'" Bennett, 273 F.2d at 901, quoting Morales, 85 F.3d at 1392.

The rule governing amendment of state PCR petitions is set forth in O.R.S. 138. 610, which provides that a court "may make appropriate orders as to the amendments of the petition for any other pleading, whereas to the filing of further pleadings, or as to extending the time of the filing of any pleading other than the original petition." In Ramsey v. Thompson, 162 Or.