Villarreal v. Flores
[…] Id. § 232.014(b). The statute does not implicitly or explicitly limit its applicability to final judgments or otherwise distinguish between interlocutory appeals and final judgments—any appeal in a primary contest must be perfected within five days of the judgment. See id. And, there is nothing in the TCPA that conflicts with § 232.014(b) or otherwise operates to extend the deadline for an appeal taken in a primary election contest.

There is no dispute that Villarreal was not required to give security for the costs of appeal.

Therefore, under the plain language of § 232.014(b), Villarreal was required to file his notice of appeal "not later than the fifth day after the date the district court's judgment in the contest is signed." Id. He failed to do so. It follows that the notice of appeal was untimely, and we lack jurisdiction over the appeal.