Villarreal v. Flores
[…] Having done so, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction, and accordingly, we now reconsider and withdraw our previous order denying the motion to dismiss.

The underlying case is a primary election contest under the election code. Such contests are statutory creatures subject to very strict timelines. See, e.g., TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.008(c)(1) (providing that a primary election contest must be filed not later than the later of the tenth day after the date the election records are publicly available or the official result is determined); id. § 232.012(c) (providing that a primary contestee must file an answer to the contestant's petition "not later than 10 a.m. of the fifth day after the date of service of citation on the contestee"); id. § 232.012(d) (providing that the judge "shall set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the contestee must answer").

The statute governing appeals of primary election contests provides in part:

To be timely, an appellant's bond, affidavit, or cash deposit for costs of appeal must be made not later than the fifth day after the date the district court's judgment in the contest is signed.