Villarreal v. Flores
[…] Id. § 51.014(a)(12). When such an appeal is perfected, the trial and "all other proceedings in the trial court" are automatically stayed pending resolution of the appeal. Id. § 51.014(b). Appellant represents in his motion that the trial court has set a status hearing for July 8, 2020, at 1:30 p.m., in violation of the automatic stay. Appellee argues in his motion that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal because appellant did not file his notice of appeal within five days of the trial court's order. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.014(b) (providing that, in a primary election contest, "[t]o be timely, an appellant's bond, affidavit, or cash deposit for costs of appeal must be made not later than the fifth day after the date the district court's judgment in the contest is signed" and "[i]f the appellant is not required to give security for the costs of appeal, the notice of appeal must be filed by the same deadline.").