NO. 11-CV-769 WJ/LAM
[…] Monell v. New York City Dep't of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 689-91 (1978). Plaintiff has alleged no such custom or policy, even with a liberal reading of the Complaint or the proposed amended complaint. Therefore the assertion of Plaintiff's Claim Two against Defendant Commissioners is futile.
As to Plaintiff's state law claims, Claim Five alleges negligence against Defendants Morales, Police, and Board of County Commissioners. However, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-12 (1978) contains no waiver of sovereign immunity for negligent conduct. While Plaintiff attempts to argue that a waiver occurs under section 41-4-6, that section waives immunity regarding the "operation and maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." The facts alleged do not involve the maintenance and operation of a building, but instead the conduct of detention center and law enforcement personnel during a routine post-arrest detention, and none of the allegations involve the building in any way.